Staff Directory

Name Title Phone Email
Main Switchboard
Switchboard Box 590, 202 Lakeside Dr, Nelson, BC V1L 5R4 (250) 352-6665 Email
Administration
Stuart Horn Chief Administrative Officer Email
Mike Morrison Manager of Corporate Administration/Corporate Officer Email
Angela Lund Deputy Corporate Officer Email
Lisa Rein Grants Coordinator Email
Tom Dool Research Analyst Email
Shiree Worden Records and Information Management Coordinator Email
Dan Elliott Communications Coordinator Email
Christine Hopkyns Corporate Administration Coordinator (250) 352-1575 Email
Marie-Pierre Hamelin Contracts and Procurement Coordinator Email
Bronwen Wetter Receptionist (250) 352-6665 Email
Melissa Djakovic Corporate Administration Assistant Email
Building Inspection
Chris Gainham Building Manager Email
Manda McIntyre Senior Building Official Email
Donna Carmichael Building Administrative Assistant - Nelson 250-352-8155 Email
Suzanne Nedham-McBriar Development Technician - Nelson Office 250-352-8176 Email
Graham Gordon Plan Reviewer - Nelson Email
Dan Siminoff Building/Plumbing Official Email
Shawn Denny, RSE Building/Plumbing Official - Nelson Email
Stefan Jones Building Official - Nelson & Creston Email
Steve Siminoff Building Official - Nelson Email
Erik Stout Senior Building Official - Creston Email
Gina Harding (Nymeyer) Plan Reviewer - Creston Email
Julie Rafuse Administrative Assistant - Creston 250-428-5717 Email
John Purdy Development Technician - Creston Email
Haley Pedersen Building Administrative Assistant - Nakusp 250-265-4111 Email
Building Official - Currently Recruiting Email
Bylaw Enforcement
Jordan Dupuis Supervisor of Bylaw Enforcement Team Email
Pam Guille Bylaw Enforcement Officer Email
Keith Bacon Bylaw Enforcement Officer - Creston Email
Charmaine Daoust Bylaw Enforcement Officer Email
Castlegar Recreation
Vanessa Boudreau Facility Manager (778) 460-5230 Email
Donna Hansum Administrative Assistant (778) 460-5227 Email
Heather Anderson Recreation Services Supervisor/Local Programmer (778) 460-5232 Email
Kim Hayashi Customer Service Representative 3 (778) 460-5225 Email
Justin Niminiken Operations Supervisor (778) 460-5236 Email
Community Services
Joe Chirico General Manager of Community Services (250) 352-8158 Email
Jenna Chapman Administrative Coordinator (250)352-8195 Email
Sarah Fuhr Communications/Community Engagement (250) 352-1547 Email
Trisha Davison Regional Manager - Recreation & Client Services (778) 460-5238 Email
Craig Stanley Regional Manager - Operations & Asset Management (250) 428-7127 Ext: 2030 Email
Tia Wayling Programming Supervisor/Community Development (236) 532-2031 Email
Amanda Beavers Regional Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5125 Email
Dayna Kanigan Regional Programmer (250) 354-4386 Email
Jesse Bourgeois Regional Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 2036 Email
Tyler Uhlenbrauck Regional Programmer (250) 352-4386 Ext.5112 Email
Cary Gaynor Regional Parks Manager (250) 352-1510 Email
Mark Crowe Parks Planner (250) 352-8172 Email
Jeff Phillips Parks & Trails Operations Supervisor (250) 352-1522 Email
Creston Recreation
Stuart Durning Facility Manager (250) 428-7127 Ext: 2032 Email
Lisa Dear Recreation Services Supervisor/Local Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 2035 Email
Ashley Grant Head Customer Service Representative (236) 532-2034 Email
Joseph Feit Facility Maintenance Foreman & Chief Plant Engineer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 2033 Email
Development & Community Sustainability Services / Planning
Sangita Sudan General Manager of Development & Community Sustainability Services Email
Nelson Wight Planning Manager 250-352-8184 Email
Dana Hawkins Planner 2 Email
Corey Scott Planner 2 Email
Stephanie Johnson Planner 1 Email
Zachari Giacomazzo Planner Email
Sadie Chezenko Planning Technician 250-352-1585 Email
Laura Christie Planning Technician 250-352-1536 Email
Shelly Kindred-Fawcett Administrative Assistant 250-352-8165 Email
Community Sustainability
Dan Séguin Manager Community Sustainability 250-352-1530 Email
Nora Hannon Disaster Mitigation and Adaptation Senior Advisor 250-352-8198 Email
Terry Warren Emergency Program Coordinator 250-265-1756 Email
Jon Jackson Emergency Program Coordinator 250-254-8255 Email
Tanya Pauls Emergency Program Coordinator 250-352-1579 Email
Paris Marshall Smith Sustainability Planner Email
Shari Imada Senior Energy Specialist Email
Dauna Ditson Community Resilience Coordinator Email
Maya Barden-Shanks Administrative Assistant 250-352-1580 Email
Environmental Services
Julia Fry Administrative Assistant - Environmental Services (250) 352-8161 Email
Nancy Metz Administrative Assistant - Environmental Services (250) 352-1529 Email
Aimee Kootnikoff Senior Team Operations Supervisor - Resource Recovery Email
AJ Evenson Senior Project Manager Email
Akane Norimatsu Resource Recovery Technician Email
Alayne Hamilton Environmental Services Project Lead Email
Alex Divlakovski Water Operations Manager Email
Allan Richardson Water Operations Supervisor - Creston/Erickson Email
Amy Wilson Resource Recovery Manager Email
Dave Sharun Water Operations Technician Email
Eileen Senyk Water Services Liaison Email
Greg Shorter Resource Recovery Field Supervisor - West Email
Heidi Bench Projects Advisor - Environmental Services Email
James Wilkinson Resource Recovery Field Supervisor - East Email
Jason McDiarmid Utility Services Manager Email
Jay Colley Water Operations Supervisor - Nelson Email
Jeannine Bradley Project Manager Email
Kurt Casavant Water Operations Technician Email
Larry Brown Resource Recovery Operations Supervisor Email
Matt Morrison Organics Coordinator Email
Nathalie Nick Environmental Coordinator - Utility Services Email
Nathan Schilman Environmental Technologist Email
Ryan Clarke Resource Recovery Field Supervisor - Central Email
Shanna Eckman Contracts Administrative Support Email
Tammy Kuntz Resource Recovery Operations Coordinator Email
Todd Johnston Environmental Coordinator Email
Uli Wolf General Manager - Environmental Services Email
VACANT Project Manager Email
Finance
Yev Malloff Chief Financial Officer, General Manager of Finance, IT & Economic Development (250) 352-1583 Email
Heather Smith Finance Manager (250) 352-8181 Email
Darryl Zol Financial Analyst (250) 352-8179 Email
Matthew Friesen Financial Analyst (250) 352-1527 Email
Durga Merupati Payroll Systems Analyst (250) 352-1521 Email
Janet Matheson Payroll Specialist (250) 352-8180 Email
Joann Concepcion Payroll Specialist (250) 352-1578 Email
Marla Dreher Accounts Receivable Lead (250) 352-1509 Email
Heather Zavagno Contract & Payment Coordinator (250) 352-1513 Email
Glenn Wright Purchases & Payment Coordinator (250) 352-1514 Email
Bogdan Dimitrijevic Accounts Receivable Clerk (250) 352-1584 Email
Paula Hudson-Lunn Accounts Payable & Receivable Clerk (250) 352-8166 Email
Fire Services
David Zayonce Regional Fire Chief (250) 352-8198 Email
Grant Hume Regional Deputy Fire Chief (250) 353-8154 Email
Tristan Fehst Regional Deputy Fire Chief (250) 352-1507 Email
Dan Zayac Regional Training Officer (250)551-3886 Email
Gord Ihlen Regional Assistant Fire Chief (250) 352-1572 Email
Leanne Proft Administrative Coordinator (250) 352-1570 Email
Pat Hergott Fire Chief, Balfour Harrop Volunteer Fire Departments (250) 229-4316 Email
Monica Spencer Fire Chief, Beasley Volunteer Fire Department (250) 359-7535 Email
Denis Lavoie Fire Chief, Blewett Volunteer Fire Department (250) 354-1004 Email
Ryan Durand Fire Chief, Crescent Valley Volunteer Fire Department (250) 359‐7353 Email
Eric Graham Fire Chief, Kaslo Volunteer Fire Department (250) 353-2314 Email
Thomas Service Fire Chief, North Shore Volunteer Fire Department (250) 825-9434 Email
Jeff Grant Fire Chief, Ootischenia Volunteer Fire Department (250) 365-4928 Email
Aaron Bebelman Fire Chief, Pass Creek Volunteer Fire Department (250) 505-7786 Email
Gord Ihlen Fire Chief, Passmore Volunteer Fire Department (250) 226-7545 Email
Cory Medhurst Fire Chief, Riondel Volunteer Fire Department (250) 551-1352 Email
Jeff Grant Fire Chief, Robson Raspberry Volunteer Fire Department (250) 365-6065 Email
Cliff Froehlich Acting Fire Chief, Slocan Volunteer Fire Department (250) 355-2945 Email
Greg Patterson Fire Chief, Tarrys Volunteer Fire Department (250) 399-4100 Email
Steph Whitney Fire Chief, Winlaw Volunteer Fire Department (250) 226-7353 Email
Shane Dye Fire Chief, Yahk Kingsgate Volunteer Fire Department (250) 421-3505 Email
Joshua Currie Fire Chief, Ymir Volunteer Fire Department (250) 357-9405 Email
Geospatial Services
Chrystal Williams GIS Supervisor Email
Michelle West GIS Analyst Email
Dave Rowe GIS / CAD Technician Email
Chenoa McLean GIS Technician Email
Human Resources
Connie Saari-Heckley Human Resource Manager (250) 352-8193 Email
Alexandra Hadfield Human Resources Advisor (250) 352-1546 Email
Marty Benson Human Resources Advisor (250) 352-1589 Email
Regan Inniss Human Resources Coordinator (250) 352-8150 Email
Paige Lefranc Human Resources Administrative Assistant (250) 352-1515 Email
Andre Noel Safety Advisor (250) 352-1524 Email
Information Technology Services
Bryan Storey IT Technician Email
Chris Lehnert Network Administrator Email
Erick Chmara System Support Technician Email
Fernando Drabik CIS Technician Email
Kirk Smith IT Technician Email
Nelson Recreation
Ryan Ricalton Facility Manager (250)-354-4386 Ext: 5107 Email
Ashley Chadwick Administrative Assistant (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5103 Email
Anne Gillender Recreation Services Supervisor (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5111 Email
Lee Richmond Junior Recreation Services Supervisor/Events Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5109 Email
Kristine Rye Customer Service Representative 3 & Booking Clerk (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5106 Email
Rob Chernenko Operations Supervisor (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5110 Email
Salmo Recreation
Ryan Ricalton Facility Manager - Nelson & District Community Complex (250) 354-4386 Ext. 5107 Email
Aiko Kreuzer Junior Recreation Services Supervisor (250)-357-0121 Email
Slocan Valley Recreation
Heather Anderson Recreation Services Supervisor/Local Programmer - Castlegar & District Recreation Department (778) 460-5232 Email
Annabelle Piché Head Recreation Leader (250) 226-0008 Email

The content on this page was last updated January 29 2024 at 5:34 AM