Staff Directory

Name Title Phone Email
Main Switchboard
Switchboard Box 590, 202 Lakeside Dr, Nelson, BC V1L 5R4 (250) 352-6665 Email
Administration
Stuart Horn Chief Administrative Officer & Chief Financial Officer Email
Angela Lund Corporate Administration Coordinator Email
Judy Madelung Grants Coordinator Email
Randy Matheson Research Analyst Email
Bronwen Bird Records and Information Management Analyst Email
Building Inspection
John Southam Building Manager Email
Lorna Koehle Building Administrative Assistant (250) 352-8155 Email
Lee Voykin Building/Plumbing Official Email
Sam Ellison Building/Plumbing Official Email
Gina Nymeyer Building Administrative Assistant (Creston) (250) 428-5717 Email
Darryl Plotnikoff Building/Plumbing Official (Creston) Email
Haley Pedersen Building Administrative Assistant (Nakusp) (250) 265-4111 Email
Peter Southin Building/Plumbing Official (Nakusp / Kaslo) Email
Bylaw Enforcement
Grace Allen Team Leader - Bylaw Enforcement (250) 352-8174 Email
Pam Guille Bylaw Enforcement Officer (250) 352-8159 Email
Pamela Guille Dog Control Officer, E & F Dog Control Officer, I & J (250) 505-8112 (250) 365-9463 Email
Jackie Kilburn Dog Control Officer, K (250) 265-1580 Email
Castlegar Recreation
Jim Crockett Manager of Recreation (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4103 Email
Audrey Polovnikoff Recreation Coordinator (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4105 Email
Heather Anderson Recreation & Cultural Programmer (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4104 Email
Vanessa Bloodoff Aquatic & Fitness Programmer (250) 365-4386 Ext: 4110 Email
Kim Hayashi Customer Service Representative 3 (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4101 Email
Community Services
Joe Chirico General Manager of Community Services (250) 352-8158 Email
Cary Gaynor Parks Operations Supervisor (250) 352-1510 Email
Sabrina Carmichael Administrative Assistant - Community Services (250) 352-8195 Email
Creston Recreation
Randy Fediuk Manager of Recreation (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3109 Email
Neil Ostafichuk Recreation Coordinator (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3108 Email
Andrea Peet Recreation Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3106 Email
Tia Wayling Fitness Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3107 Email
Lisa Dear Aquatic Programmer (250) 428-7127 Email
Ashley Grant Customer Service Representative 3 (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3325 Email
Development Services
Sangita Sudan General Manager of Development Services/Acting Corporate Officer Email
Meeri Durand Planning Manager Email
Mark Crowe Regional Parks Planner Email
Kristin Aasen Planner Email
Eileen Senyk Planning Technician Email
Ric Gerzey Development Technician Email
Tom Dool GIS Analyst Email
Dave Rowe GIS / CAD Technician Email
Michelle West GIS Technician Email
Chris Talbot Development Services Administrative Assistant (250) 352-8165 Email
Directors
Garry Jackman Director - Area A (250) 223-8463 Email
Tanya Wall Director - Area B (250) 428-1993 Email
Larry Binks Director - Area C (250) 428-9577 Email
Aimee Watson Director - Area D (250) 304-5842 Email
Ramona Faust Director - Area E (250) 229-5222 Email
Tom Newell Director - Area F (250) 509-1277 Email
Hans Cunningham Director - Area G (250) 357-9996 Email
Walter Popoff Director - Area H (250) 359-7455 Email
Andy Davidoff Director - Area I (250) 304-8233 Email
Rick Smith Director - Area J (250) 365-7273 Email
Paul Peterson Director - Area K (250) 265-4451 Email
Lawrence Chernoff Board Vice Chair/Director - City of Castlegar (250) 365-7227 Email
Ron Toyota Director - Town of Creston (250) 428-2214 ext. 227 Email
Suzan Hewat Director - Village of Kaslo (250) 353-2311 Email
Karen Hamling Board Chair/Director - Village of Nakusp (250) 265-3689 Email
Deb Kozak Director - City of Nelson (250) 352-5511 Email
Ann Bunka Director - Village of New Denver (250) 358-2316 Email
Stephen White Director - Village of Salmo (250) 357-9433 Email
Leah Main Director - Village of Silverton (250) 358-2472 Email
Jessica Lunn Director - Village of Slocan (250) 355-2277 Email
Emergency Management
Andy Bellerby General Manager, Emergency Services 250-352-1507 Email
Alanna Garrett Emergency Coordinator 250-428-0299 Email
Nora Hannon Emergency Coordinator 250-352-8177 Email
Terry Warren Emergency Coordinator 250-265-0230 Email
Deb Burnett Administrative Assistant 250-352-8154 Email
Environmental Services
Uli Wolf General Manager of Environmental Services Email
Mike Morrison Resource Recovery Manager Email
Jason McDiarmid Utility Services Manager Email
Allan Richardson Utilities Technician Email
Amanda Kletchko Environmental Technologist Email
Amy Wilson HB Tailings Facility Technologist Email
Dave Sharun Utilities Technician Email
Ghazi Razvi Sr. Project Manager Email
Jay Colley Utilities Technician Email
Jeff Phillips Project Manager Email
Megan Deas Resource Recovery Operations Supervisor Email
Robin Douville Utilities Supervisor (Erickson) Email
Shanna Eckman Administrative Assistant Email
Shari Imada Environmental Services Coordinator Email
Steve Ethier Utilities Supervisor (Nelson) Email
Tanji Zumpano Water Services Liaison Email
Travis Barrington Resource Recovery Technician Email
Vicky Issott Environmental Services Clerk (250) 352-8161 Email
Finance
Stuart Horn Chief Financial Officer (250) 352-8152 Email
Heather Smith Finance Manager (250) 352-8181 Email
Darryl Zol Financial Analyst (250) 352-8179 Email
Matthew Friesen Accounting Technician (250) 352-1527 Email
Janet Matheson Payroll Lead (250) 352-8180 Email
Heather Zavagno Accounts Payable Lead (250) 352-1513 Email
Marla Dreher Accounts Receivable Lead/Payroll Clerk (250) 352-1509 Email
Oscar Ruvalcaba Esparza Accounting Clerk (250) 352-1521 Email
Allison Young Accounts Payable Clerk (250) 352-1514 Email
Paula Hudson-Lunn Reception Clerk (250) 352-6665 x8000 Email
Diane Hand Administrative Support - Finance (250) 352-6665 x8000 Email
Fire Services
Andy Bellerby Regional Fire Chief (250) 352-1507 Email
George Seigler Regional Deputy Fire Chief (250) 352-8198 Email
Deb Burnett Administrative Assistant (250) 352-8154 Email
Human Resources
Connie Saari-Heckley Human Resource Manager (250) 352-8193 Email
Lindsay Gaschnitz Human Resources Technician (250) 352-1515 Email
Brianna Cochrane Human Resources Technician (250) 352-8150 Email
Stephen Melendy Safety Advisor (250) 352-6665 Email
Information Technology Services
David Oosthuizen Manager of Information Technology Email
Kirk Smith IT Technician Email
Chris Lehnert Network Administrator Email
Fernando Drabik CIS Technician Email
Nelson Recreation
Marty Benson Manager of Recreation (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5108 Email
CJ Blye Recreation Coordinator (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5129 Email
Bronwen Wetter Aquatic Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5112 Email
Rebecca Wheeler Recreation Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5107 Email
Jodi Vousden Fitness Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5111 Email
Jason Craig Operations Supervisor (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5110 Email
Ashley Chadwick Administrative Assistant (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5103 Email
Kristine Kanigan Customer Service Representative 3 & Booking Clerk (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5106 Email
Salmo Recreation
Emma Kjelson Recreation Programmer (250) 357-0121 Email
Slocan Recreation
Denise LeMoyne de Martigny Recreation Programmer (250) 226-0008 Email

The content on this page was last updated March 1 2017 at 3:57 PM