Boil Water Notice issued for Rosebery Highlands Water System

Nelson, BC: Due to low water levels in the reservoir the Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a Boil Water Notice for the Rosebery Highlands Water System.

The Boil Water Notice has been issued due to low water levels in the reservoir impacting the effectiveness of chlorine disinfection through decreased contact time. Reservoir levels have since recovered. The notice has been issued as a precautionary measure because of the reduction of chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate viruses for a short period of time.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.  Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK will be taking measures to reduce risk; water quality will be monitored and the public will be notified when the RDCK is able to lift the Boil Water Notice.  We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. 

To sign up for our water notifications service, in order to receive notices about your water system’s water quality, system maintenance activities, and water conservation by telephone call and/or text message, please call 1-833-223-2662.

Click here to view a print-friendly PDF version.

The content on this page was last updated July 12 2021 at 10:08 AM