Boil Water Notice issued for the Balfour Water System

Nelson, BC: The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a Boil Water Notice for users on the Balfour Water System due to work being done for a watermain tie-in. The notice has been issued as a preventative measure, because of the potential for the backflow of contaminants to enter the water system due to pressure loss.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device. 

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK will be taking measures to reduce risk; water quality will be monitored and the public will be notified when the RDCK is able to lift the Boil Water Notice.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time.  For more information contact the RDCK at 250-352-8171 or visit our website at www.rdck.ca/water

-30-

For media enquires, please contact:

Uli Wolf, General Manager of Environmental Services
Tel: 250-352-8163, 1-800-268-7325 (Office)
Email: uwolf@rdck.ca

View the print-friendly version [PDF - 284 KB].

The content on this page was last updated June 15 2018 at 12:39 PM