Burton Water System Boil Water Notice downgraded to Water Quality Advisory

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has downgraded the Boil Water Notice to a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY for users on the Burton Water System. The water system will operate under a Water Quality Advisory while further investigation of the possible source of contamination is conducted. Bacteriological sampling will be increased to four samples per week, which will include existing sample stations and both wells. A temporary chlorinator has been installed and will run for the next few weeks to ensure that chlorine residual has been distributed throughout the system.

While health risks are considered low, the RDCK and Interior Health recommend that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

Owners of all public facilities must post a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the WATER QUALITY ADVISORY.

The public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved. We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time.

For more information and frequently asked questions about water quality click here.

For further information, please contact:
Jason McDiarmid
Manager of Utility Services
(250) 352-8169, 1-800-268-7325 (Office)
(250) 352-1504 (24 hour emergency number)

The content on this page was last updated January 17 2017 at 4:12 PM