Woodbury: Water Quality Advisory

Woodbury – Users on the Woodbury Water System are no longer subject to a Boil Water Notice as the Regional District has returned the Woodbury system to a lower-level Water Quality Advisory. Repeated test results over the past few weeks have indicated that the water quality has improved and is free of any presence of Coliform Bacteria.

On September 14, 2016 the Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) issued a Boil Water Notice for users on the Woodbury water system due to test results indicating the presence of Coliform Bacteria resulting in POOR water quality.

While health risks are considered low, the RDCK recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. This advisory differs from a Boil Water Notice in which all customers need to boil their water.

Owners of all public facilities are requested to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

We appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. If you have any questions please contact the undersigned or visit our website at www.rdck.ca.

- 30 -

For further information, please contact:
Jason McDiarmid
Manager of Utility Services
(250) 352-8169 (Office)
(250) 352-1504 (24-hour emergency number)

The content on this page was last updated October 5 2016 at 8:27 AM