Burton Water System - Boil Water Notice Issued

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for users on the BURTON Water System. Recent testing shows that current water quality is POOR and is unsafe for drinking due to the Presence of Low Level of E.Coli Bacteria and Total Coliform Bacteria.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). In addition, owners of all public facilities must provide a safe alternative to tap water (e.g. bottled water). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK is taking measures to reduce risk; consumption level chlorine has been added to the reservoir and the system has been flushed. A temporary chlorinator will be installed in the well pump house and dose level amounts of chlorine will be added for the next few weeks. Additional testing will be completed and the public will be notified when water quality has improved. In order to remove the Boil Water Notice consecutive test results must indicate that there is no presence of bacteria.

Please spread the word to your neighbours – share this information with community members who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly such as people in long and short-term rental units, mobile home parks and nursing homes.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. For more information and frequently asked questions about water quality, contact the RDCK at 250-352-6665 or visit our website at www.rdck.ca.

-30-

For further information, please contact:
Jason McDiarmid
Manager of Utility Services
(
250)352-8169
1-800-268-7325 (Office)
(250)352-1504 (24 hour emergency number)

The content on this page was last updated November 30 2016 at 10:26 AM