Boil Water Notice issued for Woodbury Village Water Users

HIGH COLIFORM LEVEL TRIGGERS BOIL WATER NOTICE

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for users on the WOODBURY VILLAGE Water System. Recent testing showed a total coliform colony count of 39. The current water quality is now considered POOR.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK is taking additional measures to reduce risk. Interior Health has been fully involved, and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. If you have any questions please contact the RDCK at (250) 352-6665 or check out our website at www.rdck.bc.ca.

For further information, please contact:
Jason McDiarmid
Manager of Utility Services
Office: (250) 352-8169
24 Hour Emergency: (250) 352-1504

The content on this page was last updated September 14 2016 at 10:17 AM